CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C86283

Mr. Dan Beauregard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
P.O. Box 284 Rte. I-89
Highgate Springs, VT 05460

RE: The tariff classification of a patient scale from Canada

Dear Mr. Beauregard:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998 on behalf of BHM Medical Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ergoscale is a precision scale used to obtain a patient's weight during transfer, i.e., from bed to chair. It is designed for use with the BHM patient lift system. The scale is attached to either a floor or ceiling lift. The swivel bar of the lift is attached to the bottom of the scale system. Selected sling is then attached. Patient is positioned into the sling and lifted clear of contact with bed, chair, etc., in order to ensure proper reading. Patient is lowered after reading weight. Device is not for use during patient transport. The scale's weight range is 180kg/400lb with a display resolution of 0.1kg/0.1lb. It features a liquid crystal display with an accuracy of 0.1%+/-1 digit of reading. Unit's dimensions are 3"x3"x4" and it weighs one pound. The device is powered by a single 9 volt lithium battery. It is noted that the scale is being imported separately. The patient lift system is not included.

The applicable subheading for the Ergoscale patient scale will be 8423.82.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Other weighing machinery: Having a maximum weighing capacity exceeding 30 kg but not exceeding 5,000 kg...Digital electronic type. The general rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division